CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a textile floor covering from Turkey

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated February 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Imperial International Trade LLC. You submitted a sample with your letter. The sample will be retained by this office.

The submitted sample, Style number D7/1042, is a 12 ½ inch x 16 inch piece of synthetic turf of tufted construction. The turf is made of 100 percent polyethylene strips inserted into a pre-existing non-woven fabric primary backing which you state will be of either polypropylene or polyethylene and a secondary backing of SBR (styrene-butadiene rubber) latex. Bundles of fourteen strips, measuring approximately 1 millimeter (mm) in width, are inserted into the backing creating the appearance of grass with a pile height varying between approximately 1 centimeter (cm) to 3 centimeters. The sample includes drainage holes. You indicate that the synthetic turf will measure 400 cm in width and be imported in rolls in varying lengths.

You have suggested classification of the synthetic turf under subheading 5703.30.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, that subheading does not appear in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Style number D7/1042 will be 5703.30.8060, HTSUS, which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: Of other man-made textile materials: Other: Other: Synthetic or artificial turf, in rolls of a width equal to or exceeding 1.0 meter, or in sheets measuring 1.0 meter or greater on any side.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division